Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] See, http://www.lrc.ky.gov/Law.htm. Compare, 09-ORD-026 (involving access to a specific agency policy, as opposed to general reference material, by directingrequester to agency's website).

In addition, we affirm the Cabinet's denial of Request 5 for cases audited during the week Mr. Kepley's case was audited, and the outcome of these cases, on the basis of KRS 341.190(3), incorporated into the Open Records Act by KRS 61.878(1)(l). 6

KRS 341.190(3) was amended in 1990 7 and now provides:

Information obtained from an employing unit or individual and other records made by the cabinet in the administration of this chapter are confidential and shall not be published or be open for public inspection, . . . [.]

It is this broadly worded confidentiality provision that must be deemed applicable to the records identified in Request 5 as "records made by the Cabinet in the administration of [Chapter 341]," and that precludes access except as otherwise specifically provided.