Request By:
[…] In the absence of such an explanation of how the cited exceptions apply to the records withheld, and given the fact that KRS 61.880(2)(c) assigns the burden of proof in an open records dispute to the agency resisting disclosure, we cannot generally affirm the Division's partial denial of Mr. Wilson's request.


In partially denying Mr. Wilson's request, the Division invoked KRS 61.878(1)(a), (h), (i), (j), and (l). 8 The latter exception incorporates KRS 209.140 into the Open Records Act. KRS 209.140 provides as follows:

All information obtained by the department staff or its delegated representative, as a result of an investigation made pursuant to this chapter, shall not be divulged to anyone except:

(1) Persons suspected of abuse or neglect or exploitation, provided that in such cases names of informants may be withheld, unless order by the court;

(2) Persons within the department or cabinet with a legitimate interest or responsibility related to the case;

(3) Other medical, psychological, or social service agencies, or law enforcement agencies that have a legitimate interest in the case;

(4) Cases where a court orders release of such information; and

(5) The alleged abused or neglected or exploited person.