Request By:
[…] Wilson with the records. Any extension of the three day deadline for disclosure must have a statutorily recognized basis, must be accompanied by a detailed explanation of the cause for delay, and must be premised on a written commitment to release the records on the earliest date certain. Absent an unforeseen emergency, that commitment must not yield to the press of other business.

KRS 61.874(3)

We further find that the Division violated KRS 61.874(3) insofar as it attempted to impose a twenty cents per page copying charge on Mr. Wilson. That statute provides:

The public agency may prescribe a reasonable fee for making copies of nonexempt public records requested for use for noncommercial purposes which shall not exceed the actual cost of reproduction, including the costs of the media and any mechanical processing cost incurred by the public agency, but not including the cost of staff required.

In Friend v. Rees , 696 S., W.2d 325 (Ky. App. 1985), the Court of Appeals held that ten cents a copy was a reasonable fee for reproducing standard hard copy records. The Attorney General has adopted this position of the court in a long line of decisions.