Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Springer does not fall into one of the categories of persons enumerated in the statute.

The citation of OAG 89-76 cannot be controlling on this point, as the relevant subsections of KRS 189.635 (subsections 5 and 6) were not enacted until 1994. The constitutionality of these provisions was upheld in Amelkin v. McClure, 330 F.3d 822 (6th Cir. 2003), and previously in Amelkin v. McClure, 205 F.3d 293 (6th Cir. 2000).

We agree.

KSP properly denied Mr. Springer's request for all accident reports filed at the Madisonville Post from June 1, 2003 through July 3, 2003 on the basis of KRS 189.635(5). 1 That statute provides:

All accident reports filed with the Department of State Police in compliance with subsection (4) above shall remain confidential except that the department may disclose the identity of a person involved in an accident when his identity is not otherwise known or when he denies his presence at an accident. Except as provided in subsection (7) of this section, all other accident reports required by this section, and the information contained in the reports, shall be confidential and exempt from public disclosure except when produced pursuant to a properly executed subpoena or court order, or except pursuant to subsection (6) of this section. These reports shall be made available only to the parties to the accident, the parent or guardians of a minor who is party to the accident, and the insurers of any party who is the subject of the report, or to the attorneys of the parties.

KRS 189.635(5) (emphasis added). Subsection 6 of KRS 189.635 permits disclosure of accident reports to news-gathering organizations "solely for the purpose of publishing or broadcasting the news."