Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] 3 A copy of the minutes from the July 11 meeting was not provided.
4 Inasmuch as correspondence between the parties, which is part of the record on appeal but was exchanged prior to Mr. Cron's August 2 complaint, suggests there may be confusion regarding the legal effect of decisions issued under the Open (Records and/or) Meetings Act, this office directs the parties to KRS 61.846(4), pursuant to which, if the aggrieved party does not appeal the Attorney General's Open Meetings Decision, "it shall have the force and effect of law and shall be enforceable in the Circuit Court of the county where the public agency has its principal place of business or where the alleged violation occurred." The counterpart for the Open Records Act can be found at KRS 61.880(5)(b). Accordingly, on a number of past occasions where an Open Records (or Meetings) Decision issued by this office was on appeal, this office has noted: