Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Cron's August 2 complaint, it does not constitute a response to it; accordingly, it appears that the Fiscal Court/Judge/Executive did not issue a written response to Mr. Cron's actual written complaint. This inaction violated KRS 61.846(1). Because Mr. Cron does not specifically challenge this omission, and the parties are clearly familiar with relevant provisions of the Open Meetings Act, even if they differ as to how some must be applied, this office will not unnecessarily lengthen the instant decision with a recitation of the well-established law relative to KRS 61.846(1), particularly in light of the unusual sequence of the relevant events. Because the role of this office in adjudicating a dispute under the Open Meetings Act is limited to issuing a decision "stat[ing] whether the agency violated the provisions of KRS 61.805 to 61.850," the Attorney General declines to comment on the remedies proposed or implemented. 08-OMD-164, p. 2.
6 Mr. Deye correctly noted that said practice was the subject of a recent appeal by Mr. Cron, which resulted in 11-OMD-020, issued on February 4, 2011.