Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Neither the city's original denial of Ms. Cantrell-Ratliff's complaint, nor its supplemental denial, contains an adequate defense of the city's actions before and during the closed session.
Ms. Cantrell-Ratliff's complaint states three violations of KRS 61.815(1). That statute provides:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, 2 the following requirements shall be met as a condition for conducting closed sessions authorized by KRS 61.810:
The city council failed to strictly comply with KRS 61.815(1)(a).