Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] More recently, he continued, this office reevaluated its previous interpretation of KRS 61.870(1)(h), 2 holding that a proper interpretation of KRS 61.870(1)(h) requires consideration of "'the amount of state or local authority funds expended by the 'body' in the Commonwealth of Kentucky." 09-ORD-033, p. 9. Applying this revised standard to Dismas, 3 Mr. Ramsey explained, in 09-ORD-085 this office again determined that Dismas was not a public agency within the meaning of KRS 61.870(1)(h).

Pursuant to KRS 61.870(1)(h), "public agency" means "[a]ny body which derives at least twenty-five percent (25%) of its funds expended by it in the Commonwealth of Kentucky from state or local authority funds." In 09-ORD-033, as previously indicated, this office reevaluated its position regarding application of KRS 61.870(1)(h) and modified it as needed in order to fully effectuate the legislative intent. 4 Having done so, this office now "looks to the amount of state or local authority funds expended