Request By:
[…] As a threshold matter, this office must address the Board's contention that a quorum of the KBEMS must be present for the Open Meetings Act to apply, i.e., the Preliminary Inquiry Board is not a public agency for purposes of the Open Meetings Act. In relevant part, KRS 61.805(2) defines "public agency" as follows:

(e) Any body created by or pursuant to state or local statute, executive order, ordinance, resolution, or other legislative act in the legislative or executive branch of government[.]

A review of KRS 311A.055 reveals that upon receipt of a properly filed complaint, "the executive director shall assign the complaint to a staff investigator who shall investigate the complaint and shall make findings of fact and recommendations to the executive director who shall then convene a preliminary inquiry board ." KRS 311A.055(10)(Emphasis added).