Request By:
[…] Cremeans, Boyd County EMS, and Mr. Garrett, Somerset Fire/EMS). Based upon the evidence of record, this office concludes that KRS 61.810(1)(j) could not properly be applied in this context. In sum, the cited authorities validate each of the arguments raised by Mercy.

A party aggrieved by this decision may appeal it by initiating action in the appropriate circuit court pursuant to KRS 61.846(4)(a). The Attorney General should be notified of any action in circuit court, but should not be named as a party in that action or in any subsequent proceedings.

Footnotes

Footnotes

1 KRS 61.815(1) provides:

Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, the following requirements shall be met as a condition for conducting closed sessions authorized by KRS 61.810:

(a) Notice shall be given in regular open meeting of the general nature of the business to be discussed in closed session, the reason for the closed session, and the specific provision of KRS 61.810 authorizing the closed session;

(b) Closed sessions may be held only after a motion is made and carried by a majority vote in open, public session;

(c) No final action may be taken at a closed session; and

(d) No matters may be discussed at a closed session other than those publicly announced prior to convening the closed session.

2 CitingFloyd County Board of Education v. Ratliff, Ky., 955 S.W.2d 921, 924 (1997) and Jefferson County Board of Education v. Courier-Journal and Louisville Times Co. Ky.