Request By:
[…] As correctly argued by Mercy, this office has consistently recognized that exceptions to the Open Meetings Act must be strictly construed in accordance with KRS 61.800; licensees are excluded from the definition of member by the express language of KRS 61.805(4). In responding to Mercy's complaint, the Board emphasized that "discussions within this body may lead to the disciplining of a certificate or license holder." On appeal, the Board does not dispute Mercy's contention regarding application of KRS 61.805(4), relying instead on the previous argument that it "has always" invoked KRS 61.810(1)(f) for this purpose, and belatedly invoking KRS 61.810(1)(j). More importantly, a review of KRS 311A.055(2) confirms that a person may file a complaint to the Executive Director concerning "an entity licensed or certified by the board, first responder, emergency medical technician, paramedic, emergency medical services medical advisor or other person licensed or certified by the [KBEMS]. . ." (Emphasis added). When KRS 61.810(1)(f) is viewed in light of KRS 61.805(4), as it must be, KRS 61.810(1)(f) is facially inapplicable on the facts presented.