Request By:
[…] OAG 82-2; OAG 84-93. Information which reveals the affairs of the business, such as profits, taxes, deductions, and salaries, is also exempt . To the extent that disclosure of the amount of tax paid or owing, or the penalty assessed reveals the private details of the taxpayer's business, it is not subject to disclosure .

01-ORD-63, p. 3, citing, inter alia, 94-ORD-64; 96-ORD-96; 97-ORD-22; 00-ORD-117 (emphasis added).


Neither KRS 131.190(1) nor KRS 67.790(8)(a) can properly be construed "to erect an impenetrable barrier" to disclosure of records containing the requested information; however, the qualifying language in each provision, "insofar as the information may have to do with the affairs of a person's business," is identical and has expressly been construed to encompass information such as profits, taxes , deductions, and salaries. 07-ORD-255, p. 6. Although nothing in the Open Records Act prohibits disclosure of the fact that a business is delinquent in paying any taxes owed, the