Request By:
[…] Id .

Turning to the substantive issue presented, this office finds that governing precedents validate the City's position that the amount of payroll and occupational taxes paid by Benson International is confidential, albeit on a different basis. In our view, 04-ORD-010 (interpreting KRS 131.190(1)), and 07-ORD-255, (interpreting KRS 67.790(8), which largely mirrors the former statute), 2 are controlling on the facts presented; a copy of each decision is attached hereto and incorporated by reference. In relevant part, KRS 131.190(1) provides:

No present or former commissioner or employee of the Department of Revenue, present or former members of a county board of assessment appeals, present or former property valuation administrator or employee, present or former secretary or employee of the Finance and Administration Cabinet, former secretary or employee of the Revenue Cabinet, or any other person , shall intentionally and without authorization inspect or divulge any information acquired by him of the affairs of any person, or information regarding the tax schedules, returns, or reports required to be filed with the department or other proper officer, or any information produced by a hearing or investigation, insofar as the information may have to do with the affairs of the person's business. This prohibition does not extend to information . . . in any way made a matter of public record . . . .

(Emphasis added.) In applying this provision to business licensing records, the Attorney General office has recognized: