Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] In fact, the Cabinet offered no explanation initially or upon receiving the notification of this appeal. To this extent, the Cabinet violated KRS 61.872(5); the Cabinet should be guided in responding to future requests by the fundamental principle that the procedural requirements of the Open Records Act "are not mere formalities, but are an essential part of the prompt and orderly processing of an open records request." 93-ORD-134, p. 9.

In discharging the statutory duties mandated by KRS 61.880(2), the Attorney General is guided by the legislative statement of policy codified at KRS 61.871, declaring that "free and open examination of public records is in the public interest and the exceptions provided for by KRS 61.878 or otherwise provided by law shall be strictly construed," as well as the Kentucky Supreme Court's pronouncement that the Open Records Act "exhibits a general bias favoring disclosure. "

Kentucky Board of Examiners of Psychologists v. Courier-Journal and Louisville Times Company, Ky., 826 S.W.2d 324, 327 (1992).