Request By:
[…] Our review of the sampling of documents extracted from the materials submitted to Eastern Kentucky University by Buck Consultants in the course of its ongoing compensation study confirms the University's position. That position finds ample support in existing authority. In a recent decision analyzing the propriety of a public's agency's reliance on KRS 61.878(1)(i) and (j) as the basis for denying access to a preliminary consultant's report, this office observed:

In discharging the statutory duties assigned to him by KRS 61.880(2), the Attorney General is guided by the legislative statement of policy codified at KRS 61.871, declaring that "free and open examination of public records is in the public interest and the exceptions provided for by KRS 61.878 or otherwise provided by law shall be strictly construed," as well as by the Kentucky Supreme Court's holding in Board of Examiners of Psychologists , above at 327, that the Open Records Act "exhibits a general bias favoring disclosure. " Nevertheless, we are fully cognizant of the fact that:

Beckham v.