Request By:
[…] The vehemence with which The Post asserts its position notwithstanding, we are not persuaded that this line of judicial and administrative interpretation of the Open Records Law was fallacious, or that any recent amendment to, or judicial gloss of, the exemptions codified at KRS 61.878(1)(i) and (j) compel us to depart from the traditional view. Because we believe that the report qualified for exclusion under authority of KRS 61.878(1)(j) as a document containing preliminary recommendations, we do not address the question of the propriety of the District's reliance on KRS 61.878(1)(i) as an additional basis for denying access.

In discharging the statutory duties assigned to him by KRS 61.880(2), the Attorney General is guided by the legislative statement of policy codified at KRS 61.871, declaring that "free and open examination of public records is in the public interest and the exceptions provided for by KRS 61.878 or otherwise provided by law shall be strictly construed," as well as by the Kentucky Supreme Court's holding in Board of Examiners of Psychologists above at 327 that the Open Records Act "exhibits a general bias favoring disclosure. " Nevertheless, we are fully cognizant of that fact that: