Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] We are guided in our analysis by existing legal authority, specifically 99-ORD-220 and its progeny, construing the phrase "correspondences with private individuals," 97-ORD-183 and its progeny, construing the terms "preliminary draft," and "note," and a long line of decisions construing KRS 61.878(1)(j). Finally, we are guided by the statement of legislative policy set forth at KRS 61.871, declaring that "free and open examination of public records is in the public interest and the exceptions provided for by KRS 61.878 or otherwise provided by law shall be strictly construed, even though such examination may cause inconvenience or embarrassment to public officials or others," and the judicial declaration that the Open Records Act "exhibits a bias favoring disclosure. "

Board of Examiners of Psychologists v. Courier-Journal and Louisville Times, Ky., 826 S.W.2d 324, 327 (1992).