Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; James M. Ringo, Assistant Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Having considered the arguments of The Courier-Journal and the Office of the Governor, in supplemental correspondence provided to this office, we affirm, only in part, the decision of the Governor's Office to withhold the 154 emails that are the subject of this appeal.

In discussing the Attorney General's responsibilities in an open records appeal involving the application of KRS 61.878(1)(i) and (j), this office in 03-ORD-139, at pages 5-6, explained:

In discharging the statutory duties assigned to him by KRS 61.880(2), the Attorney General is guided by the legislative statement of policy codified at KRS 61.871, declaring that "free and open examination of public records is in the public interest and the exceptions provided for by KRS 61.878 or otherwise provided by law shall be strictly construed," as well as by the Kentucky Supreme Court's holding in Kentucky Board of Examiners of Psychologists v. Courier-Journal and Louisville Times Co., Ky., 826 S.W.2d 324 (1992) that the Open Records Act "exhibits a general bias favoring disclosure.