Opinion By: Chris Gorman, Attorney General; Amye B. Majors, Assistant Attorney General
[…] We find that the Department failed to meet its statutory burden of proof in responding to his request for correspondence with the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, other states' insurance departments, and Kentucky Central, and for memos, reports and analyses of Kentucky Central's financial condition. However, the Department properly denied his request for minutes, notes, or other reports of meetings with Kentucky Central officials inasmuch as no minutes were recorded, and any notes taken during the meetings are properly excludable under KRS 61.878(1)(h).
The records of the Department of Insurance are governed generally by KRS 304.2-150. Subsection (3) of that statute provides:
Unless otherwise provided by law, records of the department shall be open to the extent provided by the Kentucky Open Records Act, KRS 61.872 to 61.884:
(a) The following records shall be open:
1. Rate and form filings and information filed in support thereof; and
2. Other records as provided by law;
(b) The following records shall be closed:
1. All information received in confidence from the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, including, but not limited to, information from the insurance regulatory information system. However, records described in this paragraph may be used by the commissioner in enforcement prosecutions and proceedings for disciplinary action, and may be disclosed to other law enforcement authorities; and
2. Other records as provided by law; and
(c) When inspection of department records is denied, any person challenging the denial shall follow the procedures set forth in the Kentucky Open Records Act, KRS 61.872 to 61.884.
Aside from the exceptions enumerated in the statute, the Department's records are subject to the Open Records Act.
KRS 61.880(1) sets forth procedural guidelines for agency response to an open records request.