Opinion By: Chris Gorman, Attorney General; Amye B. Majors, Assistant Attorney General
[…] However, records described in this paragraph may be used by the commissioner in enforcement prosecutions and proceedings for disciplinary action, and may be disclosed to other law enforcement authorities; and
2. Other records as provided by law; and
(c) When inspection of department records is denied, any person challenging the denial shall follow the procedures set forth in the Kentucky Open Records Act, KRS 61.872 to 61.884.
Aside from the exceptions enumerated in the statute, the Department's records are subject to the Open Records Act.
KRS 61.880(1) sets forth procedural guidelines for agency response to an open records request. It provides that "[a]n agency response denying, in whole or in part, inspection of any record shall include a statement of the specific exception authorizing the withholding of the record and a brief explanation of how the exception applies to the record withheld. " (Emphasis added.) The language of the statute is mandatory.