Opinion By: Chris Gorman, Attorney General; Amye B. Majors, Assistant Attorney General
[…] " His response is therefore deficient.
Mr. Watts next asserts that the correspondence with Kentucky Central is properly exempt pursuant to KRS 61.878(1)(h), relating to correspondence with a private individual. This appeal arises in the context of the widely publicized takeover of the Insurance Company by the Department of Insurance. At the company's request, the Department obtained an order from the Franklin Circuit Court on February 12, 1993, which placed Kentucky Central under the Department's rehabilitation program. Pursuant to KRS 304.33-150, this order to rehabilitate authorizes the state to "take possession of the assets of the insurer and to administer them under the orders of the court." The Insurance Commissioner is directed to appoint a special deputy commissioner who is empowered "to take such action as he deems necessary or expedient to reform and revitalize the insurer," and who is vested with "all the powers of the officers and managers. . . ." KRS 304.33-160.