Opinion By: ALBERT B. CHANDLER III, ATTORNEY GENERAL; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] These opinions were premised on the notion that:

93-ORD-103, p. 11.

The Kentucky State Police correctly state the rule of law set forth in the court decisions and Attorney General's opinions noted above, but interpret the rule too broadly. KRS 61.871 provides "that free and open examination of public records is in the public interest and the exceptions provided for by KRS 61.878 or otherwise provided by law shall be strictly construed." Thus, the Open Records Act "exhibits a general bias favoring disclosure." Kentucky Board of Examiners of Psychologists v. Courier-Journal and Louisville Times Company, Ky., 826 S.W.2d 324, 327 (1992).