Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Nance with copies of the specified bylaws, any related issues are now moot; the Attorney General must therefore decline to issue a decision as to those records per 40 KAR 1:030, Section 6. In failing to respond in writing to Mr. Nance's request within three business days, as mandated by KRS 61.880(1), the City committed a procedural violation of the Open Records Act. Because the MVFD admittedly qualifies as a public agency pursuant to KRS 61.870(1)(h), and the requested training records are directly "related to functions, activities, programs or operations funded by state or local authority, " the records are properly characterized as public records within the meaning of KRS 61.870(2). Accordingly, the MVFD erred in denying Mr.