Request By:
[…] Section 3.6 of the contract discloses that the corporation's annual budget is $ 3,762.464 of which $ 3,114,200 represents state funds. Mr. Schulz states that in testimony before the National Labor Relations Board, "it was estimated that nearly 80 percent of Kentucky River Community Care, Inc.'s budget comes from state sources." The corporation does not dispute this estimate, which is confirmed by Section 3.6 of the contract.
Based on this record, it is clear that Kentucky River Community Care, Inc., easily exceeds the 25 percent threshold found at KRS 61.870(1)(h). That statute provides that for purposes of the Open Records Act, the term "public agency" means "any body which derives at least twenty-five percent (25%) of its funds expended by it in the Commonwealth of Kentucky from state or local authority funds." Its records are public records unless they "are not related to functions, activities, programs, or operations funded by state or local authority. " KRS 61.870(2). Moreover, the corporation has agreed to comply with the Open Records Act at Section 1.3(b) of its contract with the state.