Request By:
[…] Pitman, Ky. 16 S.W.2d 1052 (1929). In that case, the Court of Appeals stated, "The record evidence upon which it is sought to base the nunc pro tunc order must be such as to furnish itself evidence that the particular proceeding in fact took place."

In view of the above, it is the opinion of this office that the school board minutes for the year in question, 1957-1958, may not be amended by simple act of the present board nor by inclusion of an adoption of the verified statement of the former board into the board minutes by the present board. This conclusion brings us to an examination of KRS 161.545, which provides:

(1) Members may make contributions and receive service credit for substitute, part-time or any service other than regular full time teaching as provided in the rules and regulations of the board of trustees. Members placed on leave of absence may make contributions and receive service credit for such leave as provided in rules and regulations adopted by the board of trustees.

(2) Active members who have been granted leaves of absences since July 1941, for reasons of health or to improve their educational qualifications, and did not make contributions to the teachers' retirement system, may make contributions prior to July 1, 1979 under the following conditions:

(a) Such leave shall be verified by a copy of the board of education minutes which granted the leave of absence;

. . . (Emphasis added).

In examining this statute, it is necessary to remember that when construing a statute, the primary objective is to determine the legislative intent and purpose as ascertained from the language of the statute. City of Covington v. Sohio Petroleum Co., Ky. 279 S.W.2d 746 (1955). Where a statute is unambiguous, it should be given effect according to its literal meaning. Hilliard v. United States, 310 F.2d 631 (6th Cir. 1962). In the present case, the language of KRS 161.545(2)(a) is clear and unambiguous. It provides that an active member of the KTRS may make contributions for the period which was spent on leave of absence for improvement of educational qualifications; however, in order that a member be so allowed to contribute, the member must verify such a leave of absence with a copy of the board of education minutes wherein permission for such leave of absence was granted.