Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Yeoman v. Commonwealth of Kentucky Health Policy Board, Ky., 983 S.W.2d 459, 474 (1998). Any discussions among members of the Committee that falls within this zone of prohibited conduct must be avoided at all costs.

In closing, we note that the Attorney General is not empowered to compel the Nominating Committee of the Murray-Calloway County Public Hospital Corporation's Board of Commissioners to implement the remedial measures Mr. Hutchens proposed in his letter of complaint and letter of appeal. The Attorney General's role in these matters is clearly defined at KRS 61.846(2), and is limited to issuing a written decision "which states whether the agency violated the provisions of KRS 61.805 to 61.850." Having determined that the Nominating Committee violated KRS 61.823 and KRS 61.835 prior to, and in the course of, its March 14 special meeting, the Attorney General's duties are fully discharged.