Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] KRS 61.815(1)(c).
The Hurstbourne City Commission violated the Open Meetings Act at its December 9 regular meeting when it failed to strictly comply with KRS 61.815(1)(a) in invoking KRS 61.810(1)(f). That provision states:
(1) [T]he following requirements shall be met as a condition for conducting closed sessions authorized by KRS 61.810:
In construing this provision, the Attorney General has observed:
[T]he Open Meetings Act, and in particular KRS 61.815(1)(a), contemplates more than agency recitation of language of the exception authorizing the closed session, but less than a detailed description of the matter to be discussed.