Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
Open Meetings Decision
The question presented in this appeal is whether the Hurstbourne City Commission violated the Open Meetings Act by failing to observe the formalities for conducting a closed session, and discussing unauthorized topics in that closed session, at its December 9, 2004, regular meeting, and by modifying the draft minutes of that meeting to reflect compliance with the formalities for conducting the closed meeting. For the reasons that follow, we find that the Commission violated KRS 61.815(1)(a), requiring notice "in the regular open meeting of the business to be discussed in closed session, the reason for the closed session, and the specific provision of KRS 61.810 authorizing the closed session, " at the December 9 meeting. However, we find insufficient evidence in the record on appeal to support the claimed violation that the Commission members conducted discussions of unauthorized topics in that closed session.