Request By:
[…] We find that there is inadequate proof in the record to support the Planning and Zoning Commission's position that it properly conducted a closed session discussion of pending litigation at its July 27 meeting. Moreover, we find that there is no proof in the record to support the Commission's position that Mr. Barnett's appeal was filed solely for purposes of harassment.
We begin by noting that the Somerset Planning and Zoning Commission's failure to respond in writing, and within three days, to Mr. Barnett's complaint, constituted a violation of the Open Meetings Act. KRS 61.846(1) provides, in part:
The public agency shall determine within three (3) days, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after the receipt of the complaint whether to remedy the alleged violation pursuant to the complaint and shall notify in writing the person making the complaint, within the three (3) day period, of its decision. . . . An agency's response denying, in whole or in part, the complaint's requirements for remedying the alleged violation shall include a statement of the specific statute or statutes supporting the public agency's denial and a brief explanation of how the statute or statutes apply. The response shall be issued by the presiding officer, or under his authority, and shall constitute final agency action.
Although the Commission has explained its position to this office, it has not responded to Mr. Barnett's complaint to date. The Commission is not relieved of this legal duty simply because it questions the merits, and is suspicious of the motives, which underlie the complaint.