Request By:
[…] The Open Meetings Act does not require that records reflecting final action taken, such as the merger agreement, be appended to the minutes. Again, Mr. Mills fails to state a justiciable claim under the Act.
In closing, we note that Mr. Mills's complaint was defective to the extent that he failed to submit it to the proper party. KRS 61.846(1) states that a person who wishes to enforce the provisions of KRS 61.805 to 61.850 "shall submit a written complaint to the presiding officer of the public agency suspected of the violation." In the case of an alleged violation of the Open Meetings Act by the Dewitt Water District, the person to whom the complaint should have been directed was Chairman Shackleford, and not Knox County Judge-Executive Gerald West. Mr.