Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo,Attorney General;Amye L. Bensenhaver,Assistant Attorney General
[…] It is undisputed that the notice satisfied this requirement and no further analysis is warranted.


We find equally unpersuasive Mayor Wallace's argument that the agenda contained in the special meeting notice was inadequate because it did not satisfy the requirements found at KRS 61.815(1)(a), as construed by this office in 04-OMD-179. In essence, Mayor Wallace attempts to superimpose the requirements for going into closed session found at KRS 61.815 on the requirements for notice of special meetings found at KRS 61.823(3). With reference to the formalities that must be observed prior to conducting a closed session, KRS 61.815(1)(a) provides:

Notice shall be given in regular open meeting of the general nature of the business to be discussed in closed session, the reason for the closed session, and the specific provision of KRS 61.810 authorizing the closed session [.]