Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Gordon R. Slone,Assistant Attorney General
[…] In the recent appeals regarding this investigation, and in its pleadings to Franklin Circuit Court, KSP has cited its ongoing investigative actions and the potential for prosecution.
KSP has consistently asserted that public disclosure of any portion of the investigation would "irreparably harm the KSP in securing prosecution for any criminal charges that may potentially be brought." 12-ORD-098. See also, 16-ORD-087 and 17-ORD-144 (prejudice to the recollection of witnesses was sufficient justification under KRS 17.150(2)(d) to deny release of records from open investigation where prosecution was a possibility). However, KRS 17.150(3) does not allow for an agency to permanently shield its investigations: "Exemptions provided by this section shall not be used by the custodian of the records to delay or impede the exercise of rights granted by this section." While KSP cannot indefinitely postpone access to the requested investigative records by characterizing the investigation as open/active, it has substantiated that characterization with adequate specificity in this case.