Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Gordon R. Slone,Assistant Attorney General
[…] " KSP's response to the original request did not address this specific item but its response to the open records appeal denied the request on the basis of KRS 17.150(2)(d) 4 and by explaining that the information requested is part of an open investigation. KSP explained the harm that could result from disclosure of the contents of the investigative file: "Premature release of any records related to an ongoing investigation in a public forum could result in prejudice to the witnesses and may adversely affect their recollection of the events."
KRS 17.150(2) provides that "portions of the records may be withheld from inspection if the inspection would disclose . . . (d) Information contained in the records to be used in a prospective law enforcement action. " "The legislature has placed the burden of proving that a record is exempt from disclosure on the agency asserting the exemption. "
Kentucky New Era, Inc. v. City of Hopkinsville, 415 S.W.3d 76, 81 (Ky. 2013). See also KRS 61.882(3) ("the burden of proof shall be on the public agency" ); KRS 17.150(3) ("When a demand for the inspection of the records is refused by the custodian of the record, the burden shall be upon the custodian to justify the refusal of inspection with specificity" ). The exemption in KRS 17.150(2) does not require the agency to demonstrate a showing of harm, it merely requires the agency to provide a specific reason for withholding the records. Under KRS 17.150(3), "the burden is upon the custodian to justify the refusal of inspection with specificity. " 06-ORD-035.