Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo,Attorney General;Amye L. Bensenhaver,Assistant Attorney General
[…] 1 At the top of Mr. Dean's email, the following identifier appears:

Supplemental response to 12/12/06 response 12/12/06 response from EKU UC [sic] [.]

We assume Mr. Dean placed this identifier on the email, along with the handwritten designation "Exhibit 6," when he submitted his appeal. The email does not contain an original date.

2 We assume Mr. Dean's letter of appeal was prepared on January 26, 2007, inasmuch as it did not reach this office until January 29, 2007, and much of the referenced correspondence post-dates January 26, 2006.

3 Pursuant to KRS 61.880(2)(a) and 40 KAR 1:030 Section 1, we are foreclosed from considering any communications exchanged by Mr. Dean and the Committee which were not appended to his request.

4 KRS 61.872(2) requires only "written application, signed by the applicant and with his name printed legibly on the application, describing the records to be inspected." Mr. Dean's request was, by no means, a model of clarity, but it was marginally sufficient under this provision.

5 The fact that Mr. Dean did not identify his request as a request made under authority of KRS 61.870, et seq. is not dispositive.