Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;James M. Herrick,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Erman.
KRS 61.878(1)(c)1. excludes from the obligation of public disclosure:
records confidentially disclosed to an agency or required by an agency to be disclosed to it, generally recognized as confidential or proprietary, which if openly disclosed would permit an unfair commercial advantage to competitors of the entity that disclosed the records.
KRS 61.645(20), also cited by the agency, 1 provides:
Notwithstanding the requirements of subsection (19) of this section, the retirement systems shall not be required to furnish information that is protected under KRS 61.661, exempt under KRS 61.878, or that, if disclosed, would compromise the retirement systems' ability to competitively invest in real estate or other asset classes, or to competitively negotiate vendor fees.
KRS argues:
The partnership agreement . . . contains provisions regarding the investment strategy utilized by the investment manager and other proprietary information about the investment manager's services.