Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Matt James,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Id. at 851. KSP did not make any reference to the harm caused by the release of the records in its initial response, although it subsequently specified the harm on appeal. In failing to state the harm caused by the release of the records, KSP procedurally violated the Open Records Act, although it subsequently cured that violation on appeal.

Similarly, KRS 17.150(2) provides that "intelligence and investigative reports maintained by criminal justice agencies . . . . may be withheld from inspection if the inspection would disclose . . . (d) information contained in the records to be used in a prospective law enforcement action. However, KRS 17.150(3) provides that "when a demand for the inspection of the records is refused by the custodian of the record, the burden shall be upon the custodian to justify the refusal of inspection with specificity. " KSP did not state the reasons to justify the refusal of inspection with specificity in its initial response, although it subsequently stated the reasons with specificity on appeal.