Opinion By: Jack Conway,Attorney General;Michelle D. Harrison,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Minuth requested the Annual Financial Report (AFR) and Balance Sheet (BS) for the 2014 Fiscal Year, both of which are unquestionably subject to disclosure after necessary adjustments, if any, have been made in the course of the audit currently being conducted. However, those documents were preliminary as of the request date. In accordance with governing precedents applying KRS 61.878(1)(i), this office affirms the denial by CCPS. The relevant statutory publication requirements also weigh in favor of the agency's position though it failed to specify which provisions were implicated here. 5
Under KRS 424.220(1), "every public officer of any school district, city, . . . shall at the expiration of each fiscal year prepare an itemized, sworn statement of the funds collected, received, held, or disbursed by him during the fiscal year just closed, unless he has complied with KRS 424.230 ["Optional monthly or quarterly statements"]." Subsection (6)(a) provides that said financial statement must be published in full in a newspaper qualified under KRS 424.120, within sixty (60) days after the close of the fiscal year, except in a city publishing its audit per KRS 91A.040(6).