Opinion By: Jack Conway,Attorney General;Michelle D. Harrison,Assistant Attorney General
[…] It remains unclear which of these publication requirements the agency has opted to comply with in this case and, consequently, which timeline for publication (separate from disclosure under the Act), to the extent relevant, is applicable.
This office has recognized that a determination of whether a public agency has complied with KRS 91A.040(1) is beyond our scope of review under KRS 61.880(2)(a). 98-ORD-173; 03-ORD-240. Nevertheless, in 08-ORD-094 this office recognized that KRS 91A.040 was implicated from an Open Records perspective insofar as 91A.040(4) mandates that "[t]he completed audit and all accompanying documentation shall be presented to the city legislative body at a regular or special meeting" and KRS 91A.040(5) provides that "[a] copy of an audit report which meets the requirements of this section shall be considered satisfactory and final in meeting any official request to a city for financial data[.]" Id., p. 6. Although the agency's initial response violated the Open Records Act from a procedural standpoint in that case, its denial was substantively correct as the requested audit remained preliminary until it was "presented to the city legislative body. " Id.