Request By:
[…] 96-ORD-120, p. 3. See also 05-ORD-006; 96-ORD-171; 96-ORD-142. To summarize, the role of the Attorney General in adjudicating a dispute arising under the Open Records Act is narrowly defined by KRS 61.880(2); this office is without authority to deviate from that statutory mandate. Accordingly, our analysis focuses exclusively on whether the City violated the Open Records Act in withholding the requested audit-nothing more, nothing less.

According to KRS 81.010 , the City of Jeffersonville, Montgomery County is a fifth class city. Each city of the first through the fifth class, pursuant to KRS 91A.040(1), "shall, after the close of each fiscal year, cause each fund of the city to be audited by the Auditor of Public Accounts or a certified public accountant. The audits shall be completed by February 1 immediately following the fiscal year being audited. " To the extent Mr. Wilson is complaining because the City has admittedly not fully complied with KRS 91A.040(1), "[t]he issue of its noncompliance with KRS 91A.040(1) cannot be resolved under the Open Records Act. " 98-ORD-173, p. 1; 03-ORD-240. However, KRS 91A.040 is relevant on the facts presented insofar as KRS 91A.040(4)(e) mandates that "[t]he completed audit and all accompanying documentation shall be presented to the city legislative body at a regular or special meeting." In relevant part, KRS 91A.040(5) provides that "[a] copy of an audit report which meets the requirements of this section shall be considered satisfactory and final in meeting any official request to a city for financial data[.]" Although the City did not initially provide any explanation for delaying access to the requested audit report nor did the City reference KRS 91A.040 in responding to Mr.