Request By:
[…] Ms. Rosser agreed to arrange for Mr. Copley to inspect and copy the 1995 and 1996 audits when they are completed. She offered no explanation for the city's failure to furnish him with a copy of the 1997 audit. While this response raises non-open records related questions relative to compliance with KRS 91A.040(1), we affirm the city's partial denial of his request for records which have not been completed and therefore are not in its custody. We direct the city to release its 1997 audit, or explain why it cannot do so.
KRS 91A.040(1) mandates that each city of the first through fifth class must conduct an audit at the close of each fiscal year, and that that audit "shall be completed by February 1 immediately following the fiscal year being audited." Elkhorn City is a fourth class city, and is therefore subject to this provision. Given the fact that its statement that it has not completed its 1995 and 1996 audits is an admission of noncompliance, we have no reason to doubt this statement.