Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney GeneraL
[…] KHESLC erred in withholding e-mails of a conversational or informational nature which are neither exempt under KRS 61.878(1)(i) and (j) nor privileged within the meaning of KRE 503; however, KHESLC properly relied upon the attorney-client privilege in withholding confidential communications made by its General Counsel in the course and scope of her employment for the purpose of facilitating the rendition of legal services to KHESLC.

In resolving the questions presented, this office is guided by the legislative statement of policy codified at KRS 61.871, declaring that "free and open examination of public records is in the public interest and the exceptions provided for by KRS 61.878 or otherwise provided by law shall be strictly construed," and the corollary judicial recognition that the Open Records Act "exhibits a general bias favoring disclosure. " Kentucky Board of Examiners of Psychologists v. Courier-Journal & Louisville Times Co., 826 S.W.2d 324, 327 (Ky. 1992).