Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; James M. Ringo, Assistant Attorney General
[…] (KRS 61.872(5).
It is unclear whether Mr. Powell requested the City's last three completed audits or requested the City's audits for the last three fiscal years. Obviously, the audit for the current fiscal year that has not yet been completed would not have been available. However, the City does not explain whether or not the audits for the past three fiscal years had been completed or, if they had been completed, why they were not maintained in the City's possession available for inspection by the public. This raises possible non-open records questions relative to compliance with KRS 91A.040(1). This statute mandates that each city of the first through fifth class must conduct an audit after the close of each fiscal year, and that the audit "shall be completed by February 1 immediately following the fiscal year being audited." Elkhorn City is a fourth class city (KRS 81.010(4)), and therefore subject to the requirements of KRS 91A.040(1).