Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Accordingly, the Library advances no legally recognized basis for partial nondisclosure of the records identified in Mr. Dawson's request, and its original response constitutes a violation of KRS 61.880(1).
It appears that the Library intended to rely on KRS 424.220 which contains the quoted language at subpart (2)(b). That provision, entitled "Financial Statements," falls under the portion of the Kentucky Revised Statutes dealing with "Matters Required to be Published." It imposes upon "every public officer of any school district, city, consolidated local government, county, or subdivision, or district less than a county, whose duty it is to collect, receive, have the custody, control, or disbursement of funds . . . collected from the public in the form of rates, charges, or assessments for services or benefits" the duty to prepare, at the expiration of each fiscal year, "an itemized, sworn statement of the funds collected, received, held or disbursed by him during the fiscal year just closed" for publications per KRS 424.220(6), (7), or (8).