Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] 4 It is the opinion of this court that [KRS 61.805(2)] . . . means that a public agency is any agency which is created by statute, executive order, local ordinance or resolution or other legislative act, or any committee, ad hoc committee, subagency or advisory body of said public agency." Presidential Search Committee, above , at 886.

5 Also included among the definitions of "public agency" codified at KRS 61.805(2) is "[a]ny board, commission, committee, subcommittee, ad hoc committee, advisory committee, council, or agency, . . . established, created, and controlled by a 'public agency' as defined in" subsections (a)-(f) or (h) of that provision. KRS 61.805(2)(g).