Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] In construing this provision, the Kentucky Supreme Court held that public agencies should not attempt to avoid the requirements of the law to shield themselves "from unwanted or unpleasant public input, interference or scrutiny," Floyd County Board of Education v. Ratliff, 955 S.W.2d 921, 924 (Ky. 1997), since this declaration "is a strong indication that the Kentucky Legislature considered that the right of the public to be informed transcends any loss of efficiency." Presidential Search Committee at 886.

"Public agency" is broadly defined at KRS 61.805(2) which, in relevant part, expressly provides that "public agency" means "[a]ny body created by or pursuant to state or local statute, executive order, ordinance, resolution, or other legislative act[.]" KRS 61.805(2)(e). The Screening Committee was created pursuant to statute, namely KRS 160.352(2) , which provides: 5

Each board of education shall appoint a superintendent of schools after receiving the recommendations of a screening committee.