Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Ratliff, 955 S.W.2d 921, 924 (Ky. 1997), since this declaration "is a strong indication that the Kentucky Legislature considered that the right of the public to be informed transcends any loss of efficiency." Presidential Search Committee at 886.

"Public agency" is broadly defined at KRS 61.805(2) which, in relevant part, expressly provides that "public agency" means "[a]ny body created by or pursuant to state or local statute, executive order, ordinance, resolution, or other legislative act[.]" KRS 61.805(2)(e). The Screening Committee was created pursuant to statute, namely KRS 160.352(2) , which provides: 5

Each board of education shall appoint a superintendent of schools after receiving the recommendations of a screening committee. A screening committee shall be established within thirty (30) days of a determination by the board of education that a vacancy has occurred or will occur in the office of superintendent, except that when the board determines a vacancy will not occur before six (6) months from the date of determination, the board shall establish a screening committee at least ninety (90) days before the first date on which the position may be filled.

Because the Screening Committee is, by definition, a "public agency" within the meaning of KRS 61.805(2), it was required to comply with procedural and substantive provisions of the Open Meetings Act notwithstanding the incorrect advice to the contrary upon which it apparently relied. 6