Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] " Consequently, this office must respectfully disagree with Mr Brumley's allegation that the City Council violated KRS 61.823(3) in this regard. See 10-OMD-017 (holding that "Minutes -- October 7, 2009" was not impermissibly vague) .

The City Council, has, for the most part, acknowledged the alleged violations of KRS 61.815(1) and 61.810(1)(f). To promote the goal of maximizing notice to the public, the General Assembly enacted KRS 61.815(1), which provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) Notice shall be given in regular open meeting of the general nature of the business to be discussed in closed session, the reason for the closed session, and the specific provision of KRS 61.810 authorizing the closed session;

(d) No matters may be discussed at a closed session other than those publicly announced prior to convening the closed session.

(Emphasis added.) In construing KRS 61.815, Kentucky's highest courts have recognized that "the failure to comply with the strict letter of the law in conducting meetings of a public agency violates the public good."