Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Skip to main content

Opinion

Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General

Open Meetings Decision

The question presented in this appeal is whether the City of Bardstown violated the Kentucky Open Meetings Act in failing to specify which of the permissible subjects (appointment, discipline or dismissal) identified at KRS 61.810(1)(f) was being contemplated, as well as the reason for the closed session, prior to entering into closed session under that authority during its January 26, 2012, special meeting. The City Council referenced KRS 61.810(1)(f), the "specific provision of KRS 61.810 authorizing the closed session, " but did not otherwise comply with notice requirements codified at KRS 61.815(1)(a). In admittedly failing to expressly provide notice of the "general nature of the business to be discussed in closed session, and the reason for the closed session, " the City Council violated that provision. See

Floyd County Board of Education v.