Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Guthrie's appeal from this office, James T. Gilbert, "corporation counsel" for the City of Berea, responded to each of the three arguments Mr. Guthrie raised in his appeal on behalf of the agency.

In relevant part, Mr. Gilbert argued:

First, Mr. Guthrie asserts a "failure to keep records and Minutes, during the meeting [of the Board of Adjustment on January 27, 2010], is a violation of the Mandates of KRS 100.221(3)."

KRS 100.221(3) provides in relevant part [that] "[a]ll boards of adjustment shall adopt bylaws for the transaction of business and shall keep minutes and records of all proceedings, including regulations, transactions, findings, and determinations, and the number of votes for and against each question...." 2 . . . [Mr.