Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

4 On many occasions, the Attorney General has recognized that "[t]here are only two kinds of meetings - regular meetings and special meetings." 94-OMD-50, p. 4. Accordingly, this office has also held that "[t]he public has a right to expect a public agency . . . to follow its regular schedule or to call special meetings following the required notice, delivery, and posting provisions pursuant to KRS 61.823." 92-OMD-1677, p. 3.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

5 KRS 100.221(1) provides:

Each board of adjustment shall conduct meetings at the call of the chairman who shall give written or oral notice to all members of the board at least seven (7) days prior to the meeting, which notice shall contain the date, time and place for the meeting, and the subject or subjects which will be discussed.