Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] 95-ORD-95, pp. 2, 3.

In 95-ORD-95, we were asked to review the Transportation Cabinet's denial of a request for various records pertaining to its Rural and Secondary Roads Program, and a particular construction and maintenance project. The Cabinet relied upon KRS 61.878(1)(h) in denying access, noting that an investigation was underway by an undisclosed authority, and the records had been subpoenaed. We rejected the Transportation Cabinet's position, observing:

The General Assembly mandates, at KRS 61.871, "that free and open examination of public records is in the public interest," and that the exceptions to disclosure contained in the Open Records Act, including KRS 61.878(1)(h), "shall be strictly construed, even though such examination may cause inconvenience or embarrassment to public officials or others." Implementing this legislative mandate, in University of Kentucky v.