Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Wiggins' denial of Ms. Hunter's requests.

Before we address the primary issue on appeal, we briefly respond to Trigg County Emergency Services' argument that the records sought are KSP records. In 98-ORD-100, this office addressed a similar argument in the context of a request to the Lexington-Fayette Urban County Government for records relating to two individuals. At page 4 of that decision, the Attorney General observed:

KRS 61.872(1) states that "[a]ll public records shall be open for inspection by any person, except as otherwise provided . . . ." More specifically, KRS 61.880(1) states that "[e]ach public agency upon any request for records made under KRS 61.870 to 61.884, shall determine within three (3) days, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after the receipt of any such request whether to comply with the request and shall notify in writing the person making the request, within the three (3) day period, of its decision." The term "public record" is defined as "documentation regardless of physical form or characteristics, which [is] prepared, owned, used, in the possession of or retained by a public agency. " KRS 61.870(2).