Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Although the issue presented has arisen in various contexts, the analysis remains the same. Given the mandate that the exemptions to the Open Records Act be strictly construed, codified at KRS 61.871, and the prohibition against the use of KRS 61.878(1)(h) by agency custodians "to delay or impede the exercise of rights granted by KRS 61.870 to 61.884" contained in that exemption, a public agency may rely upon KRS 61.878(1)(h) only if it clearly establishes that each part of the three-part test is satisfied.