Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] The agency must first establish that it is a law enforcement agency or an agency involved in an administrative adjudication. It must next establish that the requested records were compiled in the process of detecting and investigating statutory or regulatory violations. Finally, the public agency must demonstrate that disclosure of the information would harm it by revealing the identity of informants not otherwise known or by premature release of information to be used in a prospective law enforcement action. Unlike any other exceptions to public inspection, KRS 61.878(1)(h) specifically provides that the exception "shall not be used by the custodian of records to delay or impede the exercise of rights granted by KRS 61.870 to 61.884." The inclusion of this language imports a legislative resolve that the exception be invoked judiciously, and only when each of these tests has been met.

95-ORD-95, pp. 2-3; 03-ORD-15; 02-ORD-179; 00-ORD-196; 99-ORD-162; 99-ORD-93; 97-ORD-129; 97-ORD-93. It is beyond dispute that the LMPD is a law enforcement agency as required to trigger the application of KRS 61.878(1)(h), so the question becomes whether the requested record(s) "were compiled in the process of detecting and investigating statutory or regulatory violations." Here, as in OAG 89-11, OAG 89-20, and 03-ORD-017, this office concludes that the public agency has not satisfied its statutory burden of proof by establishing that the records in question satisfy this requirement.

In

University of Kentucky v.