Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] C. Rene WilliamsDistrict JudgeCourthouse25 U. S. Highway 41A-SP. O. Box 126Dixon, KY 42409-9126
William Clint ProwWebster County AttorneyP. O. Box 308Dixon, KY 42409
Richard E. PeytonProvidence City AttorneyFrymire, Evans, Peyton, Teague and CartwrightP. O. Box 695Madisonville, KY 42431
Footnotes
Footnotes
1 Since the record contains no indication that the current matter is also the subject of pending litigation, it is unclear why Mr. Braden consulted Judge Williams. District courts are not vested with jurisdiction to decide open records issues. Pursuant to KRS 61.882(1), the "Circuit Court of the county where the public agency has its principal place of business or the Circuit Court of the county where the public record is maintained shall have jurisdiction to enforce the provisions of [the Open Records Act. ]"