Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Although Ms. Woodside ideally would have forwarded the request to Ms. Pence upon receipt, no record of the request exists in the agency's Open Records Request Log and the Department flatly denies ever having received the request prior to Ms. Easterling's appeal, whereas the certified mail receipt attached to Ms. Easterling's appeal seems to substantiate her contrary position. When faced with factual disputes of this nature, the Attorney General has consistently observed:

[T]his office is not equipped to resolve factual dispute [s] [when presented with conflicting factual narratives]. KRS 61.880(2)(a) provides that at the request of a complaining party, the Attorney General shall review the party's request, and the public agency's response, and issue "a written decision stating whether the agency violated provisions of KRS 61.870 to 61.884." Given this specific statutory mandate, we decline to render a decision on [the factual dispute] .

96-ORD-70, p. 3; 09-ORD-120. Here, as in 96-ORD-70, this office makes no finding on the factual dispute presented.

That being said, Mr. Jennings and Ms.