Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] 04-ORD-080, p. 13, citing OAG 87-84. Of particular relevance, this office "has long recognized that a public agency is not obligated to compile a list or create a record to satisfy an open records request. 02-ORD-165, p. 4. See, e.g., OAG 76-375.

Simply put, "what the public gets is what . . . [the public agency has] and in the format in which . . . [the agency has] it." 02-ORD-165. p. 5, OAG 91-12, p. 5. A review of the statutory language upon which these decisions are premised, including KRS 61.871 (providing that "free and open examination of public records is in the public interest"), KRS 61.872(1) (providing that "[a]ll public records shall be open for inspection by any person"), and KRS 61.872(2) (providing that "[a]ny person shall have the right to inspect public records ") (emphasis added), validates this position.