Request By:
[…] From the text of your letter, we discern that you are concerned with the press releases of the KCHR. Those releases typically include information paraphrasing the allegations made in the complaint, a statement that the commission found probable cause and the terms of the conciliation agreement.

KRS 344.200(4) states, in part: "If the staff determines, after investigation, or if the commission determines after the review provided for in subsection (3) that there is probable cause to believe that the respondent has engaged in an unlawful practice, the commission staff shall endeavor to eliminate the alleged unlawful practice by conference, conciliation and persuasion. " If a conciliation agreement has been reached, ipso facto there must have been a determination of probable cause. Thus, we see no violation of such a statement in a press release.

KRS 344.200(4) also states, in part:

"Except for the terms of the conciliation agreement, neither the commission nor any officer or employee thereof shall make public, without the written consent of the complainant and the respondent, information concerning efforts, in a particular case to eliminate an unlawful practice by conference, conciliation, or persuasion whether or not there is a determination of probable cause or a conciliation agreement."

We cannot see how allegations raised by a complainant in the complaint come under this provision.

Nor do we believe that KRS 344.250(6) applies.