Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo,Attorney General;Amye L. Bensenhaver,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Accordingly, the requested documentation retains its preliminary character, and will forfeit same only if adopted by the Commission as the basis for the final determination when that determination is made. The Commission properly denied Mr. Handmaker's open records request on the basis of KRS 61.878(1)(i) and (j), and we find no error in its refusal to disclose investigatory records.
We find equally persuasive the Commission's arguments with respect to KRS 344.250(6). That statute provides:
It is unlawful for a commissioner or employee of the commission to make public with respect to a particular person without his consent information obtained by the commission pursuant to its authority under this section except as reasonably necessary to the conduct of a proceeding under this chapter.
This office has long recognized that "what is available for public inspection is dependent upon the level at which the proceeding has progressed."