Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Wagner has no access to these records absent an order of the court specifically directing the agency to release these records to her.

In support, counsel cited 03-ORD-194 in which this office affirmed the Cabinet's denial of a similar request under the same legal theory. Because the analysis underlying this legal theory is flawed, we find that the Cabinet's position is untenable.

The statute upon which the Cabinet relies, KRS 209.140, provides as follows:

All information obtained by the department staff or its delegated representative, as a result of an investigation made pursuant to this chapter, shall not be divulged to anyone except:

(1) Persons suspected of abuse or neglect or exploitation, provided that in such cases names of informants may be withheld, unless ordered by the court;

(2) Persons within the department or cabinet with a legitimate interest or responsibility related to the case;

(3) Other medical, psychological, or social service agencies, or law enforcement agencies that have a legitimate interest in the case;

(4) Cases where a court orders release of such information; and

(5) The alleged abused or neglected or exploited person.

In 03-ORD-194, this office reaffirmed an older line of decisions recognizing that unless the requester fell within one of the excepted categories codified at KRS 209.140(1) through (5), the Cabinet was foreclosed from releasing "information obtained . . . as a result of an investigation made pursuant to Chapter 209" to that requester. Because KRS 209.140 made no provision for disclosure of the protected information to the personal representative of the decedent, we determined that the Cabinet properly denied the personal representative's request.