Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] (Emphasis added.)

The Cabinet argued, and this office agreed, that the "applicable state law" was KRS 209.140. A closer review of the relevant portions of HIPAA, and the implementing regulations, does not support this view.

It is the decision of this office that the "applicable law" referenced in 45 CFR 164.502(g)(4) is found in Chapter 395 of the Kentucky Revised Statutes, relating to personal representatives, 2 and the power statutorily vested in them under KRS 395.195 and 395.196 , et seq. Among these powers is the power to "[p]rosecute or defend claims, or proceedings in any jurisdiction for the protection of the estate," which is reposed on the personal representative by operation of KRS 395.195(19), and any residual power "which the personal representative ha[d] at the time of enactment of . . . KRS 395.195." KRS 395.196. Ms.