Request By:
[…] We urge the Louisville and Jefferson County Human Relations Commission to review the cited provision to insure that future responses conform to the Open Records Act.

Turning to the substantive legal issues in this appeal, we find that "what is available for public inspection is dependent upon the level at which the proceeding has progressed. " OAG 85-5, p. 3. This position finds support in a line of opinions of this office dating back to the mid-eighties in which KRS 344.250(6) was construed. That provision states:

It is unlawful for a commissioner or employee of the commission to make public with respect to a particular person without his consent information obtained by the commission pursuant to its authority under this section except as reasonably necessary to the conduct of a proceeding under this chapter.

For example, in OAG 85-5, the Attorney General addressed the propriety of the Lexington-Fayette Urban County Government Human Rights Commission's denial of a request to inspect records relating to complaints received in the preceding year. At page 3 of that opinion, we observed: