Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo,Attorney General;Michelle D. Harrison,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Although neither party has cited, nor has our independent research revealed, any binding authority which is directly on point, this office is not without guidance in resolving the issue presented. In 04-ORD-161, the Attorney General was asked to determine, in relevant part, whether the Lexington Fayette Urban County Government properly relied upon KRS 65.752(4) in providing a written summary of a specified 911 telephone call as opposed to a copy of the recording itself. Of particular significance here, this office addressed the scope of the protection for private information afforded by KRS 65.752(4) as follows:

PSAP is defined at KRS 65.750(8) as "a communications facility that is assigned the responsibility to receive 911 calls originating in a given area and, as appropriate, to dispatch public safety services or to extend, transfer, or relay 911 calls to appropriate public safety agencies[.]" ALI [Automatic Location Identification] is defined at KRS 65.750(3) as "a feature by which the name and address associated with the calling party's telephone number is made available to a PSAP[.]" The prohibition on disclosure is restricted, by its express terms, to ALI information, meaning