Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo,Attorney General;Michelle D. Harrison,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Stogner v. Commonwealth, Ky. App., 35 S.W.3d 831, 835 (2000). In so doing, the Attorney General "must construe all words and phrases according to the common and approved uses of language."

Withers v. University of Kentucky, Ky., 939 S.W.2d 340, 345 (1997). Our analysis is necessarily guided by these fundamental principles, as well as the statement of legislative policy codified at KRS 61.871, "that free and open examination of public records is in the public interest and the exceptions provided for by KRS 61.878 or otherwise provided by law shall be strictly construed[.]"

Although neither party has cited, nor has our independent research revealed, any binding authority which is directly on point, this office is not without guidance in resolving the issue presented.