Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo,Attorney General;Michelle D. Harrison,Assistant Attorney General
[…] "The Open Records Act presumes that the agency's KRS 61.880(1) response is complete in and of itself." 02-ORD-118, p. 3. Accordingly, this office considers supplemental responses which correct misstatements appearing in, or misunderstandings resulting from, the complainant's letter of appeal, or, which offer additional support for the agency's original denial. Id. See also 04-ORD-208.

3 KRS 65.750(9) defines "service supplier" as "a person or entity that administers, maintains, and operates the ALI/DBS and may include telephone companies that provide local exchange telephone service to a telephone subscriber[.]" Our decision is premised on the assumption, given the lack of evidence concerning this issue, that Letcher County 911 is properly so characterized.

LLM Summary