Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo,Attorney General;Michelle D. Harrison,Assistant Attorney General
[…] In sum, the Fiscal Court/911 Coordinator's response is procedurally deficient but substantively correct.

By letter directed to Jim Ward, Letcher County Judge Executive, and Jim Revis, Letcher County 911 Coordinator, on February 22, 2007, Mayor James W. Craft advised that the Letcher County Clerk had requested the City, pursuant to KRS 116.200, to provide "specific information in order to maintain a roster of voters who are eligible to vote in City elections. " As observed by Mayor Craft, the "purpose is to permit the County Court Clerk to code all registered voters in Letcher County in such a manner that precinct election officers may determine an individual['s] eligibility to vote in City elections.