Request By:
[…] I am not asking for such records. I am simply asking for those records which are normally open records to the public."

We are asked to determine whether the KSP's denial of the requested radio logs and tapes was consistent with the Open Records Act. For the reasons which follow, we conclude that although the KSP may properly withhold from disclosure the file of its ongoing Internal Affairs investigation, it must provide Mr. Hughes with copies of the requested radio logs and tapes.

KRS 61.878(1)(l) states that among the records which are excluded from public inspection are: "Public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly."

KRS 17.150(2) provides in part for the nondisclosure of intelligence and investigative reports maintained by criminal justice agencies, prior to the completion of the prosecution or the decision not to prosecute is made.