Request By:
[…] On this basis, LFUCG requested that the Attorney General affirm its denial of Mr. Cheves's request. Recognizing that reasonable minds may differ on issues of statutory interpretation, we stand firm in our view that KRS 610.320(3) does not extend to law enforcement records in which a juvenile's name appears, but which does not involve the commission by the juvenile of a public offense.
This office has made its position clear on the scope and applicability of KRS 610.320(3). That statute, which is incorporated into the Open Records Act by KRS 61.878(1)(l) 2, provides:
All law enforcement and court records regarding children who have not reached their eighteenth birthday shall not be opened to scrutiny by the public, except court records, limited to the petition, order of the adjudication, and disposition in juvenile delinquency proceedings concerning a child who is adjudicated a juvenile delinquent for the commission of an offense that would constitute a capital offense or a Class A, B, or C felony if the juvenile were an adult, or any offense involving a deadly weapon, or an offense wherein a deadly weapon is used or displayed. Release of the child's treatment, medical, mental, or psychological records is prohibited unless presented as evidence in Circuit Court. Release of any records resulting from the child's prior abuse and neglect under Title IV-E or Title IV-B of the Federal Social Security Act is also prohibited. Otherwise, the law enforcement records shall be made available to the child, family, guardian, or legal representative of the child involved. The records shall also be made available to the court, probation officers, prosecutors, the Department of Juvenile Justice, and law enforcement agencies or representatives of the cabinet. Records, limited to the child's adjudication of delinquency, and disposition of a criminal activity covered by KRS 610.345, shall also be made available to public or private elementary and secondary school administrative, transportation, and counseling personnel, and to any teacher to whose class the student has been assigned for instruction, subject to the provisions of KRS 610.340 and 610.345. 3
In 98-ORD-123, we identified the purpose for which this provision was enacted, "namely, to insure that the juvenile receives a fair trial and enhance his prospects for rehabilitation.