Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Our review of the record on appeal confirms disclosure of the August 18 and 19, 2002 incident reports and disciplinary actions, a redacted version of the November 30, 2002 incident report, his letter of appeal to Major Daniel relating to that incident and insuing disciplinary action, and his inmate grievances. Assuming that all of these documents were mailed to Mr. Tyus on or about September 12, we find no error in the Department's disposition of these portions of his request, including the redaction of certain information from the November 30 incident report on the basis of KRS 197.025(1). 4 That provision states that "no person, including any inmate confined in a jail or any facility . . . shall have access to any records if the disclosure is deemed by the commissioner of the department or his designee 5 to constitute a threat to the security of the inmate, any other inmate, correctional staff, the institution, or any other person." We believe that the Department's position regarding the inmate's fear of retribution while in the facility or upon release is well-taken and that its decision to withhold the redacted information finds clear support in the law. 01-ORD-224 (enclosed).