Opinion By: Daniel Cameron,Attorney General;James M. Herrick,Assistant Attorney General
[…] The Department, however, merely quoted this provision without explaining what was depicted in any of the photographs it withheld. The Appellant requested case files relating to drug overdoses during 2019, regardless of whether a death occurred. Therefore, there may or may not be responsive photographs that do not depict the death of individuals. By failing to provide any particular or detailed information about the content of the photographs withheld, the Department violated the Act. 4

The Department also withheld certain photographs under KRS 61.168(4)(a) because they were taken inside a private residence. A "public agency may elect not to disclose body-worn camera recordings containing video or audio footage that includes the interior of a place of a private residence where there is a reasonable expectation of privacy." KRS 61.168(4)(a) (cleaned up). "Body-worn camera" means "a video or audio electronic recording device that is carried by or worn on the body of a public safety officer. This definition does not include a dashboard mounted camera or recording device used in the course of clandestine investigations." KRS 61.168(1). And "body-worn camera recording" or "recording" means "a video or audio recording, or both, that is made by a body-worn camera during the course of a public safety officer's official duties." KRS 61.168(4) (emphasis added). Thus, only video or audio recordings, and not photographs, made using a "body-worn camera," as defined, are exempt from inspection under KRS 61.168(4) when certain other conditions are met.